Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

TraveLiaisonPrivacy Policy


NagleProjects Pty Ltd ACN 626 225 170 in its capacity as trustee for NagleFamily Trust (TraveLiaison) is required to comply with thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including theAustralian Privacy Principles.


Thispolicy describes the way that TraveLiaison collects, holds, disclosesand protects personal information.


Collection


Wecollect and hold personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • when you provide information to us directly either in person, by telephone or writing

  • when you visit and/or use our website, and

  • from third parties, such as our related entities and service providers.


Thetypes of personal information that we collect and hold is influencedby the nature of our dealings with you.  We may collect personalinformation about you when you:

  • create a user account with us

  • make an inquiry about the products or services shown on our website

  • visit our website

  • supply products or services to us, or

  • apply for or register your interest in employment with us.


Wegenerally collect personal information directly from you, but we mayalso collect it from clients or third parties such as regulatoryauthorities.  If we collect personal information about you froma third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you.


Thepersonal information we collect about you will usually include yourname and contact details (address, telephone and e-mail address). To provide services to you, we may also need to collect and holdadditional general information about you, such as your date of birth,occupation, employment, proof of identification information (e.g.driver’s licence, passport details) credit card number and bankaccount details.


Wewill only collect sensitive information about you with your consentor when permissible under Australian law and will only use thisinformation for a legitimate purpose where it is reasonablynecessary.


Your engagement with our services will constitute your agreement tothis privacy policy. If you do not provide us with your personalinformation, it may not be possible for us to provide you with theservices you request.



Useand Disclosure


Wecollect, hold and use your personal information for the purposes andrelated purposes for which it was collected, including to:

  • allow you to compare products and services

  • allow you to obtain quotes for products or services you’re comparing or make enquiries

  • allow a supplier who participates in our comparison service to contact you

  • maintain and update our records

  • administer competitions and promotions

  • manage our relationships with you, and where the information was given to us for another specific purpose (such as a job application), for that purpose

  • allow us to understand trends and improve our business offerings from time to time, and

  • comply with our legal obligations. 


Onoccasions, we may disclose your personal information to our relatedentities, another person or organisation, such as third partyproviders and distributors (usually in connection with seekinginformation about services on your behalf), regulatory bodies orexternal service providers, including cloud storage providers. Where we do so, disclosure will be as permitted under the AustralianPrivacy Principles and/or with your consent if required.


Ifthe nature of services you request requires it, we may also discloseyour personal information to a person or organisation located inanother country.  Before we disclose personal information to anoverseas recipient we will take reasonable steps to ensure that theoverseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principlesin respect of that personal information.


Wedo not sell or trade personal information about you to or with thirdparties. 


Datasecurity


Wevalue the security and confidentiality of the personal information wecollect and hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to protectall information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss,as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


Weprotect the personal information we hold about you with physical,electronic and managerial procedures including:

  • confidentiality agreements for our employees and contractors

  • security measures for our systems access, and

  • periodic evaluation of information protection practices.


Whenwe no longer need to retain your personal information for thepurposes outlined above, we will destroy or de-identify theinformation.


Accessand Correction


Youmay request access to, and request us to update or correct, thepersonal information that we hold about you. We will takereasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to your personalinformation so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 


Ifyou would like to do so, please contact our Privacy Officer, usingthe contact details below:


Name:Martie Nagle

Post:PO Box 466, Rose Bay NSW 2029

Telephone:[insert]

Email:info@traveliaison.au

Wemay refuse to provide access if the law allows us to do so.


Complaints


Ifyou wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personalinformation or about a failure by us to comply with the Privacy Act,please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details above.We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly.  Ifyou are not satisfied with our response or we do not respond within30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the AustralianInformation Commissioner.


Website


Whenyou visit our website, we collect general anonymous information (suchas your browser type, information downloaded, pages visited and thedomain name and country from which you request information)periodically for statistical and website development purposes. 


Updates


Thisprivacy policy will be updated periodically and the most recentversion will be published on this webpage.  Our policy was lastupdated on 07-06-2018.

Copyright 2019 Nagle Projects Pty Ltd as trustee for the Nagle Family Trust – trading as Traveliaison | All Rights Reserved